African Dream Academy

Empowering African Children Through Education

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Administrative Staff


Alice Reeves, BRE (Bachelor in Religious Studies), M.Ed; former elementary teacher in Grand Rapids, MI; ADA Principal


Mrs. Patience Warner, C, B, AA ADA Assistant Vice Principal


James P. Sandy, B.A. Sociology; ADA Assitant Academic Director/Instruction


Rev. Stephen Woanyean, BCS, AA/French, BA Sociology and public Administration; ADA Assistant Director/Student Affairs


Ms. Lawuo Subah, BSC, Accounting; ADA Business Manager and Registrar


Abraham S. Kamara, B certificate, University of Liberia; Specialist diplomas from the Liberian Institute of Certified Public Accountants and the London Institute of Certified Accountants; former employee of the Firestone Company in Liberia; ADA Accountant and Bookkeeper

Teaching Staff(in Grade Order)


Ms. Jacquellyn Caryahaway, HS, C certificate, BA candidate; Nursery Teacher


Ms. Nairobi Scott, HS certificate; Nursery Teacher


Mrs. Tripena B. Sieh, HS, C certificate; Nursery Teacher


Ms. Amelia T. Warner, C certificate; Nursery Teacher


Mr. Kerbeh T. Bennie, BSC, Management; K1 Teacher


Ms. Delores B. Bobway, C certificate; K-1 Teacher


Mrs. Antonette R. P. Dahn, C certificate; K2 Teacher


Mrs. Garmai W.S. Dorbor, BSC, Management; K2 Teacher


Ms. Fatu Gay, C certificate; K-1 Teacher


Mrs. Tenneh Rasammy, C certificate, Education; K2 Teacher


Mr. Quincy A. Cephas, AA, Education; Intervention Class Teacher


Mrs. Joyce Dupley, AA, Education; Intervention Class Teacher


Mrs. Debra S. Benson, C certificate, Education; BSC candidate; Grade 1A Teacher


Ms. Julia T. Robertson, BSC candidate; Grade 1B Teacher; Grades 1-3 Social Studies Teacher


Mr. Austin S. Brown, AA, BSC candidate; Grade 5 Teacher, Grades 4-6 Math and Science Teacher


Mrs. Martha Dewillie, C certificate, Education; Grades 1-6 Culture


Mr. Anthony Sekpeh, Diploma from the Ghana Computer Institute in hardware, network design, and Certification in Microsoft products; Grades 1-6 Computer Teacher


Mr. Reuben Crusoe, BSC candidate; Grades 1-6 Karate Teacher


Mr. Wellington B. McGill, C certificate, Education; All Grades Physical Education Teacher, Coach


Mr. Emmanuel D. Kpandakwa, HS, B certificate; Grades 4-6 Reading Skills and Spelling Teacher


Mrs. Conelia C. Fahnbulleh, HS, C certificate, Education; K1 Teacher


Jerimi Williams, HS, Kindergarten Teacher, Music


Thomas Wokpeh, C, Intervention Teacher, Special Education


Christine Grimes, BA, First Grade Teacher


Rev. Stephen Woanyean, BA, French Teacher


James Sandy, BA, Social Sciences, Geography Teacher

KEY to Degrees and Certificates:
AA = Associate of Arts
B = Government Minimal Requirement to teach high school
C = Government minimal requirement to teach elementary school
BA = Bachelor of Arts
BSC = Bachelor of Science

Support Staff


Mr. John Gongar, Custodian


Mr. Emmanuel Enders, HS; Maintenance


Mr. Abraham N. Sannie, HS; Maintenance


Mr. Harrison Mahn, HS certificate; Security


Ms. Awee Subah, HS certificate; Head Cook and Dietician


Ms. Comfort Lahai, Cook


Ms. Madia Peters, HS; Cook and Dietician


Ms. Anna Smith, HS certificate; Cook


Beatrice Boyce, HS, Cook/Dietician

ADA Liberian Advisory Board

Donate Now

There is no better gift than to brighten a child's future.

Volunteer

The African Dream Academy needs volunteers. Click here to find out how to get involved.

ADA Address

Robertsfield Highway,
Monrovia West Africa